Make your own free website on Tripod.com
QuadCityDiscGolf.com
About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Copyright © 2008 QuadCityDiscGolf.Com. All rights reserved.
Player Profile: Todd Goldsberry
BACK
HOME
BACK TO TOP
Photo provided by Todd Goldsberry

PDGA # 29001

Division: Advanced

From: Davenport, Iowa

Played Since: 2003

Born:1964

Rating: 907 as of February 2007

Throws: Right Handed

Aces: 4

Nickname: Toad

"In The Bag "

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How Long Have You Played Disc Golf?

I started in 2003, gave up softball after 25 years of playing as a die hard. I chucked for 2 years, and have been playing competitively for the last 2 years.

Most Memorable Win?

My most memorable placement is not a win or a top ten finish, it is a 28th place finish in the 2006 Legion of Doom tourny in Cedar Rapids. The reason this finish is memorable is because prior to this tournament all my finishes were top ten. This finish is a constant reminder to me, not to be over confident and cocky. It was a lesson in humility, well learned!

Most Memorable Tournament?

Refer to above!

My Favorite Event?

My most favorite event would be the River Cities Rumble, because the course is so challenging and beautiful at the same time.

My Favorite Course?

My favorite course is the one I am playing on at any given time!

My Disc Golf Goals?

My goal is to continually get better, improve my rating, and make as many friends and have as much fun as I can playing disc golf.

Advice For Other Disc Golfers?

PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE, and HAVE FUN!

Anything Else?

Spread the disc golf bug to as many people as possible and make sure the course you play on is cleaner when you are through playing!


Photo provided by Todd Goldsberry
Putters:
XD DX 175 Putter
Champion Gator 180 putter
Midrange:
Star Leopard 172-174
Flick 175 thumber and tomohawks
Buzz ESP 175-180 Good upshots and long putter
Surge ESP 172-174 Good wind driver and hyser disc
Champion Roadrunner 172-174 Anhysers and tunnel shots
KC Pro Rocs 170-180 mid range upshots or short straight drives and sweet short spike hysers.
Drivers:
Star Beast 172-175 long straight drives Orion LS 169-172 low straight tunnel shots
Star Wraith 172-175 Windy drives or Big hysers
Special blend Orc 172-174 Hysers no wind or low line drives